Heritage Editions

Privacy Policy

Heritage Editions is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  Your "personal information" means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained, for example your name and email address.

Heritage Editions by its professionalism and commitment to its customers operates within the boundaries of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with its customers.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with the personal information we collect through our website www.heritage-editions.com.au. By accessing or using this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  Heritage Editions may, at any time, amend its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on this website.


Information collected:

Personal information collected by Heritage Editions will only be disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Heritage Editions collects the following information from its website:

Statistical information: information about the use of this website. For example, your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date, time and duration of your visit;
Requested personal information: when using this website you may be requested to provide Heritage Editions with personal information about you; for example, your contact details. This information will only be requested if it is necessary, to provide a service to you or, if required by law.
Where personal information about you is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Heritage Editions will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.


Use and disclosure of information: 

Heritage Editions will only disclose personal information that we collect about you:

  • For the purpose for which it was collected and for a related purpose that could reasonably be expected in the circumstances;
  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where a third party acquires, wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring an interest in Heritage Editions  ;
  • In order to enforce any of the terms of an agreement between you and Heritage Editions;
  • As required or authorised by law.
  • We may need to disclose personal information to our agents, service providers (for example, providers of archival, auditing, consulting, mailhouse, delivery, technology and security services) business partners and government authorities.
  • We may also use your personal information to keep you informed of our products, services and any events. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes please let us know by using the "contact details" set out below.


Access to Personal Information:


If Heritage Editions has collected personal information about you, we will provide access to this information at your request (see "contact details" set out below). In limited circumstances we may deny access to the information where the law expressly allows it.




 Heritage-Editions...